Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2019

1. Introduction

Trinity Industries, Inc. and its subsidiaries ("Trinity," "us," or "we") appreciate ‎your visit to our website. Because your privacy is very important to us, we want you to ‎understand our practices with regard to collecting and using your information online, and ‎the steps we take to safeguard it. ‎ This website privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") provides you with information concerning Trinity's practices ‎and procedures as they relate to information we collect through this website. If you have additional ‎questions or would like further information on this topic, please feel free to write to us at customer.service@trin.net. We may update our Privacy Policy periodically, so please check back ‎here for the latest version of our Privacy Policy.‎

2. Scope of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs your use of the TrinityRail website (the "Website" or the "Site"), and also applies to your use of interactive features, widgets, applications, content or downloads that we make available through the Website and that post this Privacy Policy (collectively referred to herein as the "Services" or this "Site"), regardless of how you access or use this Site, whether via personal computers, mobile devices or otherwise but does not apply to data we receive from third parties unless we combine such data with Personal Information (defined below) that we have ourselves collected under this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to our data collection activities offline or otherwise outside of our Services (unless otherwise stated below). Our statements under this Privacy Policy cover only information collected through this Site directly by us, and not by third parties that may interact with our Services or link to this Website, including those owned or operated by Trinity Industries, Inc. or other of its affiliates.

To the extent we provide you notice on this Site of different or additional privacy policies or practices (e.g., at the point of our collection), those additional terms shall govern such data collection and use.

In addition, please review our Terms of Use, which govern your use of our Services. By using our Services, you consent to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use and our collection, use and sharing of your information and data, and other activities, as described below.

3. Information We Collect

3.1. Information You Provide to Us

We do not collect "Personal Information" about you through this Site unless you choose to ‎provide it to us voluntarily, such as through the "Contact Us" page or our client/customer portal. We define "Personal Information" as information that is unique to ‎you and might include your phone number, name, address, email address, age, or Social Security ‎Number. If you encounter a screen or page that requests information you do not want to share ‎with us, do not enter the information and do not proceed with that screen or page.‎

If you do provide us with Personal Information, we will only use it for the purpose of responding to your inquiry, and we will not sell, license, transmit or disclose this information to third parties unless (1) you expressly authorize us to do so, (2) it is necessary to allow our ‎contractors or agents to provide services for us, (3) in order to provide our products or services to ‎you, (4) it is disclosed to entities that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other entities ‎with whom we have joint marketing agreements, or (5) otherwise as we are required or permitted ‎by law. We may also use the information you choose to provide to us to improve the content of this Site and our Services or to contact you for marketing purposes.

We may collect demographic information, such as information about your gender, age, marital status and education level ("Demographic Information") through your interaction with our Services. The type of information collected will depend on how you use our Services.

The Services do not engage in the collection of Personal Information or information about your ‎online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services. We have not ‎authorized any third party to collect Personal Information about your online ‎activities over time and across different web sites when you visit this web site. Thus, this web ‎site does not respond to web browser "do not track" track signals or other similar mechanisms.‎

3.2. When You Create an Account

You may choose to create an account with this Site as a customer or client. To create an account you need to provide account data including your name, and/or email address, and a password.

3.3. Information We Collect When you Use our Services

In addition to any Personal Information or other information that you choose to submit to us (as described above) we and our third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies that store or collect certain information whenever you visit or interact with the Services ("Usage Information"). This Usage Information may be stored or accessed using a variety of technologies that may be downloaded to your personal computer, browser, laptop, tablet, mobile phone or other device (a "Device") whenever you visit or interact with our Services. To the extent we associate Usage Information with your Personal Information we collect directly from you on the Services, we will treat it as Personal Information.

Usage Information may include:

A discussion of the types of Usage Information we collect is described in greater detail, below.

3.4. Usage Information Collected through use of Tracking Technologies

  1. Types of Tracking Technologies we Use
    We may use a variety of tracking technologies to automatically collect Usage Information, including, but not limited to, cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, browser fingerprinting, GPS, iBeacons, and ETags (collectively "Tracking Technologies"). A cookie (or "locally shared object") is a data file placed on your device when you visit our site. Your browser, or other software (including Adobe Flash), may allow you to reject or remove cookies, but if you do so, some features of our Services may not work properly, and we may not be able to remember your preferences the next time that you visit. We also use web server logs to collect and store information about usage of our Services. When you visit this Site from a mobile device, like a smartphone, we may also collect additional information from your device, including your location, device identifier, and information about your mobile network.
  2. Purpose of Tracking Technologies
    We may use Tracking Technologies for a variety of purposes, including:
    1. When Strictly Necessary to Provide the Services
      We may use Tracking Technologies that we consider strictly necessary to allow you to use and access this Site, including Cookies required to prevent fraudulent activity and improve security.
    2. To Assess Performance
      We may use Tracking Technologies that are useful in order to assess the performance of this Site, including as part of our analytic practices or otherwise to improve the content or services offered through the Services.
    3. To Improve Functionality
      We may use Tracking Technologies to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing this Site, including identifying you when you visit this Site or keeping track of your specified preferences, including in terms of the presentation of content on this Site.
    4. To Deliver Relevant Content
      We may use Tracking Technologies to deliver content relevant to your interests on this Site and third-party sites based on how you interact with this Site. This includes using Tracking Technologies to understand the usefulness to you of the content that has been delivered to you.
  3. Tracking Technologies Choices and Consent

    We obtain your consent to our collection of Usage Information through using Tracking Technologies by providing you with transparent information in this Privacy Policy and providing you with the opportunity to make a choice to disable Cookies as set forth above. Please note that we are not required to obtain your consent to our use of Tracking Technologies identified above that are strictly necessary.

    We are giving you detailed notice of the Tracking Technologies and your limited choices regarding them so that your consent is meaningfully informed.

  4. Third Party Tracking

    There may be other Tracking Technologies now and later devised and used by us in connection with this Site. Further, third parties may use Tracking Technologies in connection with this Site, which may include the collection of information about your online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services. We may not control those Tracking Technologies and we are not responsible for them. However, you consent to potentially encountering third-party Tracking Technologies in connection with use of this Site and accept that our statements under this Privacy Policy do not apply to the Tracking Technologies or practices of such third parties.

  5. Do Not Track

    Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) provides that California residents are entitled to know how Trinity responds to “Do Not Track” browser settings.

    There currently is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Therefore, like many websites and online services, our Services do not alter its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a Member’s or Visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

  6. Disabling Tracking Features

    Regular Cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools that are available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some but not all instances can be blocked by selecting certain settings.

    Each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options in this regard. Also, these tools may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies or HTML5 cookies or other Tracking Technologies. For information on disabling Flash cookies go to Adobe’s website www.adobe.com.

    Please be aware that if you disable or remove these technologies some parts of our Services may not work and that when you revisit this Site your ability to limit browser-based Tracking Technologies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

4. How we Use The Information Collected

4.1. In General

We may use your Personal Information, Demographic Information, and/or Usage Information that we collect about you subject to this Privacy Policy for the following purposes:

4.2. To Develop Services, Provide Support, and Improve Security

We may use your Personal Information, Demographic Information, and/or Usage Information, to conduct research and further develop our Services. In some cases, we may work with trusted third parties to perform research.

We may use Personal Information, Demographic Information, and/or Usage Information (which can include your communications to us) to investigate, respond to and resolve complaints and security issues. We may use such information to investigate violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy.

4.3. To Provide Advertising and Location-Based Services

We may also use your Personal Information, Demographic Information or Usage Information that we collect about you: (1) to specifically target relevant advertisements or content to you based on how you interact with our Services; (2) to understand the usefulness to you of the advertisements or content that have been delivered to you; and (3) to increase this Site's functionality, including allowing you to comment or add content to the Services.

5. Sharing of Information With Third Parties

We may share non-Personal Information, such as aggregated user statistics, with third parties. We may share your Device Identifiers with third parties along with data related to you and your activities. We do not share your Personal Information that you have provided, such as through using our “Contact Us” page or registering through our client log-in portal with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

If we de-identify data about you, it is not treated as Personal Information by us, and we may share it with others freely. In addition, we may share the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, as disclosed at the time you provide your information and as described below or otherwise in this Privacy Policy.

We may also share information with third parties as described below.

5.1. When Third Parties Provide Services on Our Behalf

We may use third-party vendors to perform certain services on our behalf, such as hosting this Site, designing and/or operating this Site’s features, tracking this Site’s activities and analytics, and other administrative services.

We may provide these vendors with access to your information to carry out the services they are performing for you or for us. Third-party analytics and other service providers may set and access their own Tracking Technologies on your Device and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, potentially including your Personal Information. We are not responsible for those third-party technologies or activities arising out of them. We are not responsible for the effectiveness of or compliance with any third-parties’ opt-out options.

5.2. To Protect the Rights of Trinity and Others

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we may also disclose your information if we believe in good faith that doing so is necessary or appropriate:

  1. To protect or defend the rights, safety or property of Trinity or third parties (including through the enforcement of this Policy, our Terms of Use, and other applicable agreements and policies); or
  2. To comply with legal and regulatory obligations (e.g., pursuant to law enforcement inquiries, subpoenas or court orders).

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we have complete discretion in electing to make or not make such disclosures, and to contest or not contest requests for such disclosures, without notice to you.

5.3. In the Event of a Business Transfer

We reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information:

  1. To a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of this Site or applicable database; or
  2. In connection with a merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including, during the course of any due diligence process.

Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise.

5.4. Your California Privacy Rights

Under California law, California residents who have an established business relationship with us or one of our Affiliates may choose to opt out of Trinity’s disclosure of personal information about them to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Unless noted at the time of collection, our policy is not to disclose personal information collected online to a third party for direct marketing purposes without your approval. If you choose to opt-out at any time after granting approval, write to customer.service@trin.net.

5.5. Transfer of Information to the United States, Your U.K. and European Union Privacy Rights

The Services are intended for use only by residents of the United States. If you are from a country outside of the United States, please be aware that the personal information you submit, including information provided through our Services, is being sent to a location in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States. By providing such personal information, you are consenting to (and represent that you have authority to consent to), the transfer of such information to the United States for the uses and purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

If you are from the European Union or the United Kingdom, upon request, free of charge, you have the right to:

Please be aware that any request for withdrawal of consent above will not affect the lawfulness of personal information collected, processed, and transferred prior to the date of such withdrawal. You can exercise your right at any time by contacting us by e-mail at customer.service@trin.net.

6. Third-Party Content And Links to Third-Party Sites

This Site may contain content that is supplied by third parties, and such third parties may collect Usage Information and your Device Identifier when you visit pages from this Site. In addition, when you are on this Site you may be directed to other services that are operated and controlled by third parties that we do not control.

We are not responsible for the data collection and privacy practices employed by any of these third parties or their services and they may be tracking you across multiple sites and may be sharing the results of that tracking with us and/or others.

For example, if you “click” on a link, the “click” may take you off this Site onto a different site. These other sites may associate their Tracking Technologies with you, independently collect data about you, including Personal Information, and may or may not have their own published privacy policies.

Third-party applications may also be available via this Site. The owners of these applications (“Third-Party Owners”) may collect Personal Information, Demographic Information, Usage Information, and/or other data from you and may have their own policies and practices. We are not responsible for how Third-Party Owners or their applications collect or use your information and they may be tracking you across multiple sites and may be sharing the results of that tracking with us and/or others.

These Third-Party Owners may have their own terms of service, privacy policies or other policies and ask you to agree to the same. We are not responsible for these third-party privacy policies or the practices of Third-Party Owners. Be sure to review any available policies before submitting any personally identifiable information to a third-party application or otherwise interacting with it and exercise caution in connection with these applications.

We also encourage you to note when you leave this Site and to review the third-party privacy policies of all third-party locations and exercise caution in connection with them.

7. Children Under the Age of 13

We offer the Services to businesses and individuals for the manufacture, lease, or purchase of railcars, and it is not intended for use by minors, including children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) such that parental notice and consent under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) would be required. If you are a child under 13 years of age, you are not permitted to use this Site and you should exit this Site immediately.

In the event that we become aware that we have collected personal information from any child, we will dispose of that information in accordance with COPPA and other applicable laws and regulations. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information without COPPA-required consent, please contact us at customer.service@trin.net.

8. Information Security

We endeavor to incorporate commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure your Personal Information and Usage Information. However, no data transmission over the Internet, mobile networks, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use our Services and provide us with your information at your own risk.

9. Changes to The Privacy Policy

We may add to, update, delete from or modify our Privacy Policy at any time in our sole discretion. We reserve the right, at any time and in our sole discretion, to change the Privacy Policy. We may post or display notices of changes to the Privacy Policy on this Site. Once posted, these changes to the Privacy Policy become effective immediately.

If any change that we make is not acceptable to you, promptly stop using our Services. If you continue to use our Services, doing so is your agreement to be bound by those changes. You should check back regularly and review this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of the most current rights and obligations which apply to your agreement with us. Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall be deemed to confer any third-party rights or benefits to you.

10. Questions

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact

Trinity Industries, Inc.
Attn: Legal Department
2525 North Stemmons Freeway
Dallas, TX 75207.

If you send us an email to customer.service@trin.net with questions or comments about the Services, the Privacy Policy, or the Terms of Use, we will share your messages ‎with those within our organization who are most capable of addressing the issues contained in ‎your message. We will keep a copy of your message until we have had an opportunity to address ‎your concerns. We may archive your message for a certain period of time or discard it, but your ‎email address will not be used for any other purpose.‎‎‎

11. Accuracy of Information

Keeping information accurate and up to date is important to us. An individual may see and ‎correct their Personal Information that we collect. Contact us at the address provided above if you wish to verify ‎your personal information.